HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.32 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.8 Percent Full, Saturday October 17

Good morning. There are no flood watches, flood warnings or flood advisories in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this Saturday morning, and no other National Weather Service alerts are active for the three counties. Both lakes are in their normal range, and the forecast through Sunday is dry.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.32 feet99.7 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Saturday, October 17
Lake Conroe199.67 feet93.8 percentDaily value for Saturday, October 17

Lake Houston

The United States Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.32 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Saturday, October 17.

Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from a low of 42.22 feet, recorded at 5:00 a.m. Saturday, to a high of 42.71 feet, recorded at 10:45 a.m. Friday. The lake has been easing down through Friday night and into Saturday morning, and this morning’s reading is the lower end of that window.

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for the same date is 42.34 feet and 99.7 percent of conservation capacity, close agreement with the USGS figure. That is the first daily reading below 100 percent since the start of the month, a difference of a few tenths of a foot rather than anything that changes the picture.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Conroe on Saturday, October 17 is 199.67 feet and 93.8 percent full. That is down from 199.74 feet and 94.1 percent on Friday, a fall of about seven hundredths of a foot. This is a once daily value, not an intraday reading.

Lake Conroe matters to readers in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture here, which is why this paper carries it alongside the Lake Houston gauge.

Weather for the Lake Houston Area

Today: Sunny, with a high near 72. North wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph. Chance of precipitation zero percent. No heat index value was issued.

Tonight: Partly cloudy, with a low around 51. North wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation zero percent.

Sunday: Mostly sunny, with a high near 74. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation zero percent.

That forecast comes from the National Weather Service office in Houston and Galveston and was issued at 4:31 a.m. Central Saturday for the Kingwood grid point.

Active Weather Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County this morning. Twenty one alerts were active across Texas at the time of this reading, and none of them covers the three counties in this coverage area. There is no flood watch, no flood warning and no flood advisory anywhere in the Lake Houston area.

Sources: Lake Houston elevation from the United States Geological Survey. Reservoir storage and percent full from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston and Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment