HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.17 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.6 Percent Full, Saturday October 17

Good evening from Lake Houston Today. This is the Saturday evening reading for October 17, 2026. There are no flood watches, flood warnings or flood advisories active anywhere in the Lake Houston coverage area, and no other National Weather Service alert of any kind for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Both lakes are sitting in their normal range.

Lake levels at a glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading time
Lake Houston42.17 feet98.9 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Saturday, October 17
Lake Conroe199.64 feet93.6 percentDaily value for Saturday, October 17

Lake Houston percent full is the Texas Water Development Board daily figure. Lake Conroe is a once daily value and carries no intraday timestamp.

Lake Houston

The USGS gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.17 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Saturday, October 17. Over the previous 48 hours the gauge returned 190 readings, running from 6:15 p.m. Central on Thursday, October 15 through 5:30 p.m. Central on Saturday, October 17.

The 48 hour range is 42.12 feet to 42.71 feet. The low came at 5:15 p.m. Central on Saturday, 15 minutes before the reading reported here, and the high at 10:45 a.m. Central on Friday, October 16. This evening’s reading is the lower end of that window, five hundredths of a foot above the 48 hour low and a little over half a foot below the high.

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for the same date is 42.25 feet and 98.9 percent of conservation capacity, which is close agreement with the USGS figure. The difference is a few hundredths of a foot and nothing more should be read into it.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Conroe on October 17 is 199.64 feet and 93.6 percent full, down from 199.74 feet and 94.1 percent on October 16. That is a fall of about a tenth of a foot day over day.

Lake Conroe matters in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this post carries it alongside the Lake Houston gauge every run.

Weather for the Lake Houston area

The following comes from the National Weather Service forecast office in Houston and Galveston, for the Kingwood gridpoint, issued at 5:26 p.m. Central on Saturday, October 17.

Tonight. Mostly clear, with a low around 50. North wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation zero percent. No heat index value was issued.

Sunday. Sunny, with a high near 74. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation zero percent. No heat index value was issued.

Sunday night. Mostly clear, with a low around 52. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation zero percent. No heat index value was issued.

Active weather alerts

None. Eleven National Weather Service alerts were active across Texas at the time of this reading, and filtering them on county code for Harris, Montgomery and Liberty returned no match. There is no flood watch, no flood warning, no flood advisory and no wind advisory in the coverage area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey, gauge 08072000. Percent full for both lakes and the Lake Conroe elevation from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston and Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment