HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK
Flooding - Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.40 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.3 Percent Full, Saturday September 19

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.40 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.3 Percent Full, Saturday September 19

Saturday morning on Lake Houston. There are no flood watches, warnings or advisories in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties, and both lakes are sitting where they have been all week. The only figure worth a second look this weekend is Sunday’s heat index, forecast as high as 101.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.40 feet100.0 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Saturday, September 19
Lake Conroe199.78 feet94.3 percentDaily value for Saturday, September 19

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site 08072000, read 42.40 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Saturday, September 19. Over the previous 48 hours the lake ran between 42.33 feet, recorded at 3:15 p.m. Friday, and 42.45 feet, recorded at 4:15 a.m. Friday, a swing of about an inch and a half.

The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at 100.0 percent of its conservation capacity for September 19, with its own daily reading of 42.39 feet against the USGS figure of 42.40. That is the normal level of agreement between the two.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Conroe on September 19 is 199.78 feet and 94.3 percent full, down 0.03 feet from 199.81 feet on September 18. The lake has now eased down for eight days running, a slow decline rather than a drawdown.

Lake Conroe belongs in a Lake Houston paper because the two are connected. San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston, so the upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita.

Weather

Today: Sunny, with a high near 94 and temperatures falling to around 91 in the afternoon. East wind 0 to 5 mph. No chance of measurable rain.

Tonight: Mostly clear, with a low around 73. Southeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Any rainfall would amount to less than a tenth of an inch.

Sunday: Mostly sunny with a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m. High near 95, falling to around 91 in the afternoon, with heat index values as high as 101. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.

Active Alerts

None. The National Weather Service has no active watch, warning or advisory for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty County this morning. There were no active alerts anywhere in Texas at the time of this reading.

The 90-day burn ban for unincorporated Harris County remains in effect. It is a fire risk measure tied to dry conditions, not a water measure. See Harris County Issues 90-Day Burn Ban for Unincorporated Areas.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey. Lake Conroe and Lake Houston storage from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment