HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK
Flooding - Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.36 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.1 Percent Full, Monday September 21

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.36 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.1 Percent Full, Monday September 21

Monday morning on the Lake Houston area. There are no flood alerts, and no weather alerts of any kind, active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Both lakes are sitting inside their normal range. The forecast calls for heat, with a heat index as high as 102 this afternoon and 103 on Tuesday, along with a slight chance of a late afternoon shower or thunderstorm today.

LakeLevelPercent fullReading time
Lake Houston42.36 feet99.8 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Monday, September 21
Lake Conroe199.74 feet94.1 percentDaily value for Monday, September 21

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site 08072000, read 42.36 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Monday, September 21.

Over the past 48 hours the gauge has moved between 42.28 feet, recorded at 5:15 p.m. Sunday, and 42.42 feet, recorded at 7:30 a.m. Saturday. That is a swing of less than two inches across two days. The lake eased through the weekend and has recovered slightly overnight, the ordinary daily pattern on this lake. Nothing in the record suggests a rise.

The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at 99.8 percent of conservation capacity, with its own daily value of 42.36 feet, matching the USGS reading.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Conroe is 199.74 feet and 94.1 percent full for Monday, September 21, down 0.02 feet from 199.76 feet on Sunday. The lake has declined a little nearly every day since September 7, when it read 200.00 feet, a total of 0.26 feet over fourteen days. This is a slow drawdown in dry weather, not a release event.

Lake Conroe belongs in a Lake Houston paper because the two are connected. San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston, so the upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita.

The forecast

Today. Mostly sunny, with a high near 95 and a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms after 4 p.m. Heat index values as high as 102. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.

Tonight. A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms before 7 p.m., then mostly clear, with a low around 76. South wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.

Tuesday. Sunny, with a high near 97. Heat index values as high as 103. North wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 7 percent.

The forecast was issued by the National Weather Service office in Houston/Galveston and last updated at 1:21 a.m. Central on Monday.

Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County this morning. The only two alerts active in Texas at read time were a flood advisory for King County in West Texas and a flood watch centered on New Mexico. Neither affects the Lake Houston area.

Separately, the 90-day burn ban for unincorporated Harris County remains in effect. That is a fire risk measure tied to dry conditions, not a water measure, and it is unrelated to lake levels.

Sources

Lake elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey. Reservoir storage and percent full from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment