HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK
Flooding - Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.30 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.9 Percent Full, Thursday September 24

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.30 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.9 Percent Full, Thursday September 24

Thursday evening, September 24. No flood watches, flood warnings or flash flood warnings are active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Both lakes are inside their normal operating ranges and both drifted slightly lower over the past 24 hours.

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.30 feet99.2 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Thursday, September 24
Lake Conroe199.69 feet93.9 percentDaily value, Thursday, September 24

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lake Houston near Sheldon, site number 08072000, read 42.30 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Thursday, September 24. Over the previous 48 hours the lake ranged from a low of 42.24 feet at 2:45 p.m. Thursday to a high of 42.37 feet at 11:30 a.m. Wednesday, a spread of just over one tenth of a foot. The Texas Water Development Board puts the lake at 99.2 percent of its conservation capacity.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board reported Lake Conroe at 199.69 feet and 93.9 percent full on Thursday, September 24, down two hundredths of a foot from 199.71 feet on Wednesday. That continues a slow, steady decline that has run for more than a week.

Lake Conroe matters in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River and into Lake Houston. What happens on the upstream lake reaches the Lake Houston area within hours.

Weather

Tonight: Partly cloudy, with a low around 70. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent.

Friday: Mostly sunny, with a high near 92. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent. The National Weather Service is not carrying a heat index value for Friday.

Friday night: Mostly clear, with a low around 71. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent.

Active alerts

No flood watches, flood warnings or flash flood warnings are in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties.

One Air Quality Alert is active for Harris County. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has issued an Ozone Action Day for the Houston, Galveston and Brazoria area for Friday, September 25. TCEQ asks residents to share rides, avoid drive through lanes and conserve energy on Ozone Action Days.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey gauge 08072000. Lake Conroe and Lake Houston percent full from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. USGS gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision.

Leave a Comment