HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.64 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.5 Percent Full, Saturday October 3

Saturday evening in the Lake Houston area, and there are no flood watches, warnings or advisories in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Lake Houston is sitting at the top of its normal operating pool after rain earlier in the week, and Lake Conroe held steady on Saturday. Showers and thunderstorms are likely overnight.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.64 feet100.0 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Saturday, October 3
Lake Conroe199.82 feet94.5 percentDaily value for October 3

Lake Houston

Lake Houston read 42.64 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Saturday, October 3, at the U.S. Geological Survey gauge 08072000, Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX. Over the past 48 hours the lake has ranged from a low of 42.28 feet, recorded at 4:45 a.m. Friday, to a high of 42.69 feet at 10:45 a.m. Saturday, a rise of about four tenths of a foot across the window.

The Texas Water Development Board puts Lake Houston at 100.0 percent of its conservation capacity. That means the reservoir is full at its normal operating level. It is not a flood condition, and nothing in the current gauge record or the active alert list indicates one.

Lake Conroe

Lake Conroe stood at 199.82 feet and 94.5 percent full in the Texas Water Development Board daily value for October 3, unchanged from the figure reported for Friday, October 2. The lake rose about three tenths of a foot between Thursday and Friday and has been flat since.

San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston, which is why the upstream level matters to residents of Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita. A rising Lake Conroe, or a decision to release water from it, shows up downstream here.

Weather Forecast

Tonight: A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 10 p.m., then showers and thunderstorms likely. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. North wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60 percent, with new rainfall of a tenth to a quarter of an inch possible.

Sunday: A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 82. North wind around 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40 percent, with new rainfall of a tenth to a quarter of an inch possible.

Sunday night: A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. North wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40 percent, with new rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

No heat index values were issued for any of the three periods.

Active Weather Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties as of this evening. Five alerts were active statewide in Texas at the time of this reading, and none of them cover the Lake Houston area: two flash flood warnings and a flood advisory issued by the Fort Worth office for counties well to the north, a rip current statement for the coastal counties, and a coastal flood statement from the Brownsville office for the lower coast.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey gauge 08072000. Lake Conroe and Lake Houston percent full from the Texas Water Development Board reservoir data. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment