HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK
Flooding - Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.54 Feet, Lake Conroe 95.2 Percent Full, Wednesday September 9

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.54 Feet, Lake Conroe 95.2 Percent Full, Wednesday September 9

The Lake Houston area’s water levels and forecast for the evening of Wednesday, September 9, 2026. No National Weather Service flood alerts were active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties at publication. One Special Weather Statement was in effect for inland Harris County, tied to a thunderstorm on the far west side of the county rather than to anything in the Lake Houston area.

Lake levels

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.54 feetFull5:30 p.m. Central, September 9
Lake Conroe199.97 feet95.2 percentDaily value, September 9

The USGS gauge at Lake Houston near Sheldon, site 08072000, read 42.54 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central. Readings over the previous 48 hours ranged from 42.53 to 42.64 feet. The lake has drifted down about a tenth of a foot since Monday evening and is sitting at the low end of that range now, a slow decline rather than a drop. The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at its conservation pool, or 100 percent full.

Lake Conroe stood at 199.97 feet and 95.2 percent of its conservation capacity, down a hundredth of a foot from Tuesday’s 199.98 feet and unchanged from the value posted Wednesday morning. Lake Conroe matters downstream: the San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto into Lake Houston, so the level upstream is part of the flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita.

Weather

Wednesday night. A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms before 9 p.m., then mostly cloudy, with a low around 76. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent, with new rainfall between a quarter and half an inch possible.

Thursday. A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 8 a.m., partly sunny, with a high near 94 falling to around 89 in the afternoon. Heat index values as high as 103. Southeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 40 percent, with new rainfall of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Thursday night. A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 10 p.m., then partly cloudy, with a low around 75. South wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent, with new rainfall of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Alerts

No flood alerts, watches or warnings were active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties at publication. One Special Weather Statement issued by the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office at 6 p.m. Central covered Waller, inland Harris and Fort Bend counties, for a strong thunderstorm near Cinco Ranch capable of 40 mph wind gusts. That storm was tracking northwest across the far western side of Harris County, roughly 40 miles from Kingwood, and the statement was set to expire at 6:15 p.m. Ten alerts were active across Texas, and this was the only one whose county list touched the three counties this paper tracks.

Sources: USGS Water Data, the Texas Water Development Board and the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision.

Leave a Comment