HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.45 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.9 Percent Full, Friday October 16

Good morning. This is the Friday morning, October 16 reading for Lake Houston and Lake Conroe, together with the National Weather Service forecast for the Lake Houston area. No flood watches, flood warnings or flood advisories are in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this morning. A Wind Advisory is in effect for Harris and Montgomery counties from 7 a.m. Friday until 1 a.m. Saturday.

Lake levels at a glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading time
Lake Houston42.45 feet100.0 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Friday, October 16
Lake Conroe199.70 feet93.9 percentDaily value for Friday, October 16

Lake Houston detail

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.45 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Friday, October 16. Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from a low of 42.36 feet to a high of 42.45 feet, a span of about one tenth of a foot. The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at 100.0 percent of its conservation capacity in its daily value for October 16, and at 42.42 feet, which is close agreement with the USGS reading.

Lake Conroe detail

The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Conroe at 199.70 feet and 93.9 percent full in its daily value for Friday, October 16. That is down from 199.71 feet and 94.0 percent full on Thursday, a decline of about one hundredth of a foot. This is a once daily value rather than an intraday reading, so it carries a date rather than a time.

San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. That is why the upstream level on Lake Conroe is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, and why this paper carries it alongside the Lake Houston gauge.

Weather for the Lake Houston area

Today: A slight chance of rain showers between 7 a.m. and 8 a.m., then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. Partly sunny, with a high near 74. North wind 5 to 20 mph, with gusts as high as 35 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30 percent. The forecast carries no heat index value.

Tonight: Partly cloudy, with a low around 51. North wind around 15 mph, with gusts as high as 30 mph. Chance of precipitation is zero.

Saturday: Sunny, with a high near 70. North wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph. Chance of precipitation is zero.

Active weather alerts

One alert is active for the counties this desk tracks. The National Weather Service office in Houston and Galveston has a Wind Advisory in effect from 7 a.m. Friday until 1 a.m. Saturday for inland Harris County and for Montgomery County, along with a wider area of south central and southeast Texas that also includes Harris County. The advisory calls for north winds of 20 to 25 mph with gusts up to 40 mph, says gusty winds will blow around unsecured objects, and warns that tree limbs could come down and a few power outages may result. The weather service advises securing outdoor objects and using extra caution when driving a high profile vehicle.

No alert of any kind is active for Liberty County, and no flood watch, flood warning or flood advisory is active for any of the three counties. Both lakes are reading in their normal range this morning.

Sources: U.S. Geological Survey gauge 08072000, the Texas Water Development Board reservoir reports for Lake Conroe and Lake Houston, and the National Weather Service Houston and Galveston office. USGS gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision.

Leave a Comment