HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.14 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.4 Percent Full, Monday September 28

Good evening from the Lake Houston area. This is the Monday evening reading for September 28. No flood alerts are in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. One non-flood alert is active: an Air Quality Alert covering Harris County, which runs through 8 p.m. tonight. Both lakes are in their normal range.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.14 feet98.5 percent5:30 p.m. CDT, Monday, September 28
Lake Conroe199.58 feet93.4 percentDaily value, Monday, September 28

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lake Houston near Sheldon, site number 08072000, read 42.14 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Monday, September 28. Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from 42.13 feet to 42.29 feet across 190 readings, from 6:15 p.m. Saturday to the latest value. The lake is down about 0.06 feet across that window, a slow decline rather than a rise. The Texas Water Development Board puts Lake Houston at 98.5 percent of conservation capacity for Monday.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board reported Lake Conroe at 199.58 feet and 93.4 percent full for Monday, September 28. That is down 0.02 feet from 199.60 feet on Sunday, continuing the gradual decline of the past several days. This is a once daily value, not an intraday reading.

Lake Conroe matters in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River and into Lake Houston. When the upstream lake rises and the authority opens its gates, the water arrives here.

Weather for the Lake Houston Area

Tonight: Mostly clear, with a low around 72. Southeast wind 0 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is near zero.

Tuesday: Mostly sunny. High near 92, with temperatures falling to around 89 in the afternoon. East wind 0 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph. Chance of precipitation is 8 percent.

Tuesday night: Partly cloudy, with a chance of rain showers between 3 a.m. and 5 a.m. and a low around 76. Southeast wind 5 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30 percent, with new rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Active Alerts

There are no flood watches, flood warnings or flash flood warnings in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties.

One alert is active. The National Weather Service office in Houston/Galveston issued an Air Quality Alert for Harris County at 5:31 p.m. Sunday, September 27, and it expires at 8 p.m. Monday, September 28. It is an ozone action day notice from the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, not a flood product.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey gauge 08072000. Lake Conroe and Lake Houston percent full from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision.

Leave a Comment