HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.44 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.9 Percent Full, Thursday October 15

Good morning. Here are Thursday’s lake levels and the forecast for the Lake Houston area. There are no National Weather Service flood alerts, or alerts of any kind, active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this morning. Both lakes are sitting in their normal range.

Lake levels at a glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.44 feet100.0 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Thursday, October 15
Lake Conroe199.70 feet93.9 percentDaily value for Thursday, October 15

Lake Houston

The United States Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.44 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Thursday, October 15. Across the previous 48 hours the gauge moved between 42.35 feet and 42.45 feet, a span of about a tenth of a foot, so the lake has been close to flat for two days. The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at 100.0 percent of its conservation capacity.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board put Lake Conroe at 199.70 feet and 93.9 percent full in its daily value for Thursday, October 15. That is down about a hundredth of a foot from Wednesday’s 199.71 feet, continuing the slow decline the lake has been on all week. This is a once daily figure rather than an intraday reading.

Lake Conroe matters here because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this paper carries it alongside the Lake Houston gauge.

The forecast

Today. Partly sunny with a slight chance of rain showers after 1 p.m. High near 91. Southeast wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent, with new rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible. No heat index was issued.

Tonight. Partly cloudy with a slight chance of rain showers. Low around 68. Northeast wind 0 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent, again with less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Friday. Partly sunny with a slight chance of rain showers before 1 p.m. High near 76, with temperatures falling to around 72 in the afternoon. North wind 5 to 20 mph, gusting as high as 30 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent. The northerly wind and the falling afternoon temperature are the signature of a front moving through, so Friday will feel considerably different from today.

Active alerts

None. The National Weather Service has no active watches, warnings or advisories for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County as of this morning.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation and the 48 hour range come from the United States Geological Survey gauge at site 08072000. Percent full for both lakes and the Lake Conroe elevation come from the Texas Water Development Board. The forecast and alerts come from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment