HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.21 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.1 Percent Full, Wednesday September 30

Good morning from Lake Houston Today. There are no National Weather Service flood watches, flood warnings or any other active alerts for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this Wednesday morning, September 30. Both Lake Houston and Lake Conroe are sitting in their normal ranges. Rain chances build through the day and into Thursday, but nothing in the gauge data or the alert feed shows a flood condition in the Lake Houston area right now.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.21 feet98.4 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Wednesday, September 30
Lake Conroe199.53 feet93.1 percentDaily value for Wednesday, September 30

Lake Houston

The United States Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.21 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Wednesday, September 30. Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from a low of 42.11 feet to a high of 42.25 feet, a swing of about an inch and a half. The Texas Water Development Board put Lake Houston at 98.4 percent of its conservation capacity in its most recent daily value, for September 29.

That is an ordinary reading for the lake. The normal operating level is about 42.5 feet, and the gauge has stayed within a few tenths of a foot of where it is now for the past two weeks.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board put Lake Conroe at 199.53 feet and 93.1 percent full in its daily value for Wednesday, September 30. That is down from 199.54 feet and 93.2 percent on Tuesday, a decline of about a hundredth of a foot. The lake has been easing down by roughly that much per day for the past week, which is a routine late-September drawdown rather than a release event.

Lake Conroe matters in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River and into Lake Houston. When the upstream lake rises, the water eventually arrives here, so the Conroe number is part of the local flooding picture rather than a distant reading from Montgomery County.

Weather

Today: A chance of showers and thunderstorms between 7 a.m. and 1 p.m., then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. Partly sunny, with a high near 92 degrees and heat index values as high as 101. Southeast wind of 5 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40 percent, with new rainfall amounts between a tenth and a quarter of an inch possible.

Tonight: A slight chance of rain showers after 5 a.m. Partly cloudy, with a low around 77 degrees. Southeast wind of 5 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20 percent, with new rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Thursday: Showers and thunderstorms likely between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m., then a chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 92 degrees and heat index values as high as 102. Southeast wind of 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60 percent, with new rainfall amounts between a tenth and a quarter of an inch possible.

Active Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County this morning. Flood warnings, flood advisories, flash flood warnings, a flood watch and a heat advisory are in effect elsewhere in Texas, but none of them covers the Lake Houston area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the United States Geological Survey. Percent full and Lake Conroe figures from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment