HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.11 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.2 Percent Full, Monday October 19

Monday evening in the Lake Houston area. There are no active National Weather Service flood alerts for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties, and both Lake Houston and Lake Conroe are sitting in their normal range.

Lake levels at a glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading time
Lake Houston42.11 feet97.7 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Monday, October 19
Lake Conroe199.55 feet93.2 percentDaily value for Monday, October 19

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.11 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Monday, October 19. Over the preceding 48 hours the gauge recorded 190 readings and ranged from 42.06 feet to 42.17 feet, a spread of about an eighth of a foot. The lake has been close to flat all day, with the last six readings sitting between 42.10 and 42.13 feet.

The percent full figure above comes from the Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Houston, which put the reservoir at 97.7 percent on Monday. The board’s own elevation reading for the same day is 42.11 feet, matching the USGS gauge exactly. The elevation reported here is the USGS figure.

Lake Conroe

Lake Conroe stood at 199.55 feet and 93.2 percent full on the Texas Water Development Board daily value for Monday, October 19. That is down two hundredths of a foot from Monday’s reading of 199.57 feet and 93.3 percent on October 18, continuing a slow decline that has run through the past week. This is a once daily value rather than an intraday reading, so it carries no timestamp.

Lake Conroe belongs in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River and into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this page carries both lakes rather than one.

The forecast

Tonight: Partly cloudy, with a low around 57. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent. No heat index given.

Tuesday: Sunny, with a high near 81. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent. No heat index given.

Tuesday night: Mostly clear, with a low around 58. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent.

That forecast was issued by the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office at 1:22 p.m. Central on Monday for the Kingwood grid point.

Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts of any kind for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County. One alert was active anywhere in Texas at the time of this reading, a Flood Advisory covering Clay and Wichita counties in north Texas along with three counties in southern Oklahoma. That is roughly 300 miles from the Lake Houston area and has no bearing here.

Nothing in Monday evening’s data points to a flood condition in the Lake Houston area.

Sources: U.S. Geological Survey gauge 08072000, the Texas Water Development Board reservoir pages for Lake Houston and Lake Conroe, and the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston forecast office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Previous reading: Monday morning, October 19.

Leave a Comment