HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK
Flooding - Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.59 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.9 Percent Full, Sunday October 4

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.59 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.9 Percent Full, Sunday October 4

Good evening from the Lake Houston area. This is the Sunday evening reading for October 4, 2026. There are no flood watches, flood warnings or other National Weather Service alerts active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Both lakes are sitting in their normal operating range, and the Lake Houston gauge has eased back from the high point it reached late Saturday night.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.59 feet100.0 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Sunday, October 4
Lake Conroe199.92 feet94.9 percentDaily value for October 4

Lake Houston

Lake Houston read 42.59 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Sunday, October 4. The reading comes from United States Geological Survey gauge 08072000, listed as Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, which reports every fifteen minutes.

Across the last 48 hours the gauge ran from a low of 42.53 feet at 6:15 p.m. Friday, October 2, to a high of 42.80 feet at 11:15 p.m. Saturday, October 3. That is a spread of about twenty-seven hundredths of a foot. The lake climbed through Friday and Saturday, peaked late Saturday night, and has given back about two tenths of a foot since, settling into a narrow band through Sunday afternoon.

The Texas Water Development Board puts Lake Houston at 42.66 feet and 100.0 percent of conservation capacity in its once-daily value for October 4. One hundred percent here means the reservoir is full at its normal operating pool. It is not a flood reading and it is not unusual. Lake Houston has shown 100.0 percent for three straight days, since October 2.

Lake Conroe

Lake Conroe stands at 199.92 feet and 94.9 percent full in the Texas Water Development Board daily value for October 4, up from 199.84 feet and 94.6 percent on October 3. That is the fourth straight daily rise, and it works out to a gain of about eight hundredths of a foot in a day. This is a once-daily figure rather than an intraday reading, so it is the same value reported in this morning’s post.

Lake Conroe matters in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this post carries both lakes rather than one.

The Next Three Forecast Periods

Tonight. A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 2 a.m., then mostly cloudy, with a low around 70 degrees. Northeast wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 30 percent, with new rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible. No heat index was issued for this period.

Monday. Mostly sunny, with a high near 87 degrees. North wind around 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 5 percent. No heat index was issued for this period.

Monday night. Partly cloudy, with a low around 69 degrees. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 3 percent. No heat index was issued for this period.

Active Weather Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County. Three alerts were active in Texas at the time of this reading, two rip current statements and one coastal flood advisory, and all three apply to coastal counties outside the Lake Houston area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the United States Geological Survey, gauge 08072000. Percent full for both lakes and the Lake Conroe elevation from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment