HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK
Flooding - Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.39 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.8 Percent Full, Monday October 5

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.39 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.8 Percent Full, Monday October 5

Here are the Monday evening lake and weather numbers for the Lake Houston area. No flood alerts are active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties, and both lakes are sitting within their normal operating range.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.39 feet100.0 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Monday, October 5
Lake Conroe199.90 feet94.8 percentDaily value for Monday, October 5

Lake Houston

Lake Houston read 42.39 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Monday, October 5, at the U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000. Over the past 48 hours the lake ranged from a high of 42.80 feet at 11:15 p.m. Saturday, October 3, down to 42.39 feet this afternoon, a spread of about four tenths of a foot. This evening’s reading is the low point of that window, so the lake has been easing down steadily since Saturday night rather than rising.

The Texas Water Development Board puts Lake Houston at 42.54 feet and 100.0 percent of conservation capacity for October 5. That is about fifteen hundredths of a foot above the USGS figure, a wider gap than the hundredth or so the two agencies normally differ by. The USGS gauge remains the source for the elevation figure here, and both numbers are given rather than quietly picking one. The 100.0 percent reading is the fourth consecutive day at that mark, and it means the reservoir is full at its normal operating pool, not that it is in flood.

Lake Conroe

Lake Conroe stood at 199.90 feet and 94.8 percent full in the Texas Water Development Board daily value for Monday, October 5. That is down about two hundredths of a foot from 199.92 feet and 94.9 percent on Sunday, October 4. The figure is a once daily value rather than an intraday reading.

San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston, so the upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita.

Weather for the Lake Houston Area

Tonight. Mostly clear, with a low around 70. North wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 2 percent. No heat index value was issued for this period.

Tuesday. Sunny, with a high near 90. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 3 percent. No heat index value was issued for this period.

Tuesday Night. Mostly clear, with a low around 70. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 1 percent. No heat index value was issued for this period.

Active Weather Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties as of this evening. Two alerts were active elsewhere in Texas, a coastal flood advisory and a rip current statement, both for coastal counties outside the Lake Houston area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey. Percent full and the Lake Conroe figures from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment