HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.10 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.2 Percent Full, Monday October 19

Good morning. This is the Monday, October 19 lake levels and weather report for the Lake Houston area. Both lakes are in their normal range, and there are no weather alerts of any kind in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this morning.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.10 feet97.8 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Monday, October 19
Lake Conroe199.55 feet93.2 percentDaily value for Monday, October 19

Lake Houston percent full is the Texas Water Development Board daily value. The elevation figure is the USGS gauge reading.

Lake Houston

The USGS gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.10 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Monday, October 19.

Over the previous 48 hours the gauge recorded 190 readings, from 6:15 a.m. Saturday through 5:30 a.m. Monday. The range across that window was 42.06 feet to 42.36 feet, a spread of three tenths of a foot. This morning’s reading sits near the bottom of that window, about four hundredths of a foot above the 48 hour low, which continues the slow steady decline of the past week.

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for the same date puts Lake Houston at 97.8 percent of conservation capacity. The board’s elevation column reads 42 feet, consistent with the USGS gauge.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Conroe on October 19 is 199.55 feet and 93.2 percent full, down from 199.57 feet and 93.3 percent on October 18. That is a fall of about two hundredths of a foot over the day, a slower fall than the lake recorded earlier in the week. This is a once daily value rather than an intraday reading.

Lake Conroe matters in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this report carries both lakes every day.

The Forecast

Today: Mostly sunny, with a high near 78. East wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation one percent. No heat index value was issued.

Tonight: Partly cloudy, with a low around 56. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation one percent.

Tuesday: Sunny, with a high near 81. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation one percent.

The forecast is from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office for the Kingwood gridpoint, issued at 4:16 a.m. Central Monday.

Active Weather Alerts

There are none. One weather alert was active across Texas at the time of this report, and it does not cover Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County. There is no flood watch, no flood warning and no flood advisory in the Lake Houston area this morning.

Background

For readers following the money behind flood work in the area, this desk reported Saturday on the Harris County Flood Control District asking the state to take back about $113 million in unallocated Harvey recovery funds: the Flood Control District letter to the General Land Office. The district’s new executive director also set out his priorities for delivering projects earlier this month.

Sources: USGS National Water Information System, Texas Water Development Board and the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. USGS gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision.

Leave a Comment