HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.23 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.4 Percent Full, Monday September 28

Good morning. As of the 5:30 a.m. reading on Monday, September 28, no flood alerts are in effect for the Lake Houston area. Both Lake Houston and Lake Conroe are sitting in their normal ranges. The National Weather Service does have one non-flood alert up for Harris County, an Air Quality Alert for an ozone action day, and the details are below.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.23 feet98.7 percent5:30 a.m. CDT, September 28
Lake Conroe199.58 feet93.4 percentDaily value, September 28

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.23 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Monday, September 28. Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from 42.17 feet to 42.29 feet, a spread of about a tenth of a foot, and the level is down 0.03 feet across that window. That is a flat, ordinary stretch with no rise worth watching.

The Texas Water Development Board put Lake Houston at 98.7 percent full in its daily value for September 28, up a hundredth of a foot from Sunday.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board reported Lake Conroe at 199.58 feet and 93.4 percent full in its daily value for September 28. That is down 0.02 feet from 199.60 feet on Sunday, continuing a slow decline through the past several days.

Lake Conroe matters in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto and into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this page carries both lakes every day.

Weather

Today: Sunny, with a high near 94 and temperatures falling to around 90 in the afternoon. East wind 0 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 3 percent. The National Weather Service did not list a heat index value for this period.

Tonight: Mostly clear, with a low around 73. Southeast wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 2 percent.

Tuesday: Mostly sunny, then a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms between 1 p.m. and 4 p.m. High near 92, with temperatures falling to around 89 in the afternoon. East wind 5 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.

Alerts

There are no flood, flash flood or river flood alerts in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this morning.

One non-flood alert is active. The National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office has an Air Quality Alert out for Harris County, issued at 5:31 p.m. Sunday and running through 8 p.m. Monday. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality declared an ozone action day for the Houston, Galveston and Brazoria area for Monday, September 28, with atmospheric conditions favorable for high ozone levels. TCEQ suggests sharing a ride, walking or biking, combining errands and conserving energy to cut down on ozone-forming emissions.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey gauge 08072000. Percent full figures and the Lake Conroe elevation from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment