HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK
Flooding - Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.56 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.6 Percent Full, Thursday October 8

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.56 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.6 Percent Full, Thursday October 8

Thursday morning, October 8. No flood watches, warnings or advisories are in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Both Lake Houston and Lake Conroe are sitting in their normal range, and the National Weather Service forecast for the Lake Houston area is sunny and dry through tonight.

Lake levels at a glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.56 feet100.0 percent5:30 a.m. Central, October 8
Lake Conroe199.84 feet94.6 percentDaily value, October 8

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site 08072000, read 42.56 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Thursday, October 8. Across the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from 42.42 feet to 42.58 feet, a span of about two tenths of a foot, which is ordinary movement for the reservoir with no rain in it.

The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at 42.55 feet and 100.0 percent of conservation capacity in its daily value for October 8, which agrees with the USGS reading to within a hundredth of a foot.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board put Lake Conroe at 199.84 feet and 94.6 percent full in its daily value for October 8, down a hundredth of a foot from 199.85 feet on October 7. Percent full was unchanged at 94.6 percent. This is a once daily figure rather than an intraday reading.

Lake Conroe matters in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this page carries it every run.

Weather

Today: Sunny, with a high near 90. Northeast wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent. No heat index was given.

Tonight: Mostly clear, with a low around 68. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent.

Friday: Sunny, then a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., then a chance of showers and thunderstorms. High near 90. Northeast wind 5 to 10 mph. The National Weather Service puts the chance of precipitation at 30 percent, with new rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

That forecast was issued at 5:36 a.m. Central Thursday by the National Weather Service office in Houston/Galveston, for the Kingwood gridpoint.

Active alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County. Two alerts were active elsewhere in Texas at the time of this reading, a rip current statement from the Corpus Christi office for coastal counties on the middle Texas coast and an air quality alert from the Fort Worth office for North Texas counties. Neither covers the Lake Houston area.

Hurricane Isaias is in the Gulf but all of its watches and warnings are east of Texas. See our separate report on the Thursday morning advisory, and the previous evening’s levels page is here.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey, site 08072000. Lake Conroe and Lake Houston percent full from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment