HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.54 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.6 Percent Full, Wednesday Evening October 7

This is the Wednesday evening lake levels and weather report for the Lake Houston area. No flood watches, warnings or advisories are active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Both Lake Houston and Lake Conroe are in their normal operating range, and the local forecast is dry through Thursday night.

Tropical Storm Isaias is in the southwestern Gulf and strengthening, but the National Hurricane Center forecast track and rainfall outlook stay well east of Texas. No watches or warnings are in effect for any part of the Houston area.

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.54 feet100.0 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Wednesday, October 7
Lake Conroe199.85 feet94.6 percentDaily value for Wednesday, October 7

Lake Houston

The United States Geological Survey gauge at Lake Houston near Sheldon, site 08072000, read 42.54 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Wednesday, October 7. Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from 42.38 feet to 42.57 feet, a spread of about two tenths of a foot, which is ordinary day to day movement rather than a rise. The Texas Water Development Board lists the reservoir at 100.0 percent of its conservation capacity.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board put Lake Conroe at 199.85 feet and 94.6 percent full in its daily value for Wednesday, October 7. That is down from 199.87 feet and 94.7 percent the day before, a slight continued decline. This is a once daily figure, not an intraday reading, so it carries a date rather than a timestamp.

Lake Conroe matters in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River and into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this report carries both lakes.

Weather

Tonight: Mostly clear, with a low around 71. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 1 percent. No heat index was issued.

Thursday: Sunny, with a high near 93 and temperatures falling to around 90 in the afternoon. Northeast wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 1 percent. No heat index was issued.

Thursday night: Clear, with a low around 67. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent.

Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Three alerts were in effect elsewhere in Texas at the time of this report, two air quality alerts in North Texas and a flood advisory in Cameron County on the lower coast, none of which cover the Lake Houston area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the United States Geological Survey, site 08072000. Lake Conroe and Lake Houston storage from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment