HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.45 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.5 Percent Full, Friday October 9

Good evening from the Lake Houston area. No flood alert of any kind is in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this evening, and both Lake Houston and Lake Conroe are sitting in their normal ranges. One alert that is not a flood alert is active for Harris County, an Ozone Action Day for Saturday, and the details are in the alerts section below.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.45 feet100.0 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Friday, October 9, USGS gauge
Lake Conroe199.82 feet94.5 percentOctober 9 daily value, Texas Water Development Board

The percent full figures for both lakes are Texas Water Development Board daily values for October 9. The Lake Houston elevation in the table is the intraday USGS gauge reading.

Lake Houston

The USGS gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.45 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Friday, October 9. Across the past 48 hours the gauge has ranged from 42.45 to 42.60 feet, which puts the lake at the bottom of its own two day range. The reading has eased about four hundredths of a foot over the last 12 hours.

The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at 42.50 feet and 100.0 percent of conservation capacity in its October 9 daily value. The small gap between that figure and the gauge is the difference between a once daily reservoir value and an intraday reading, and both describe a lake that is full and steady rather than rising.

Lake Conroe

Lake Conroe stood at 199.82 feet and 94.5 percent of conservation capacity in the Texas Water Development Board daily value for October 9, down one hundredth of a foot from 199.83 feet on October 8. Percent full has now held at 94.5 for a third straight day after reading 94.6 on October 7. This is a once daily value and does not carry an intraday timestamp.

San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston, which is why the upstream level is part of the flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita.

Weather for the Lake Houston Area

Tonight. Clear, with a low around 64 degrees. North wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent.

Saturday. Sunny, with a high near 92 degrees. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 1 percent. The forecast for this gridpoint carries no heat index value for the period.

Saturday night. Clear, with a low around 69 degrees. South wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent.

That forecast was generated at 1:23 p.m. Central on Friday for the Kingwood gridpoint by the National Weather Service office in Houston and Galveston.

Active Alerts

No flood, flash flood or river flood alert is in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties.

One alert is active in the coverage area and it concerns air quality rather than water. The National Weather Service issued an Air Quality Alert at 2:22 p.m. Central on Friday carrying a Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Ozone Action Day for Saturday, October 10, across the Houston, Galveston and Brazoria area, which includes Harris County. It runs until 6:30 p.m. Central on Saturday. TCEQ says atmospheric conditions are expected to favor high ozone levels and suggests sharing a ride, walking or cycling, taking lunch to work, avoiding drive through lanes and conserving energy. No alert of any kind is active for Montgomery or Liberty counties.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey, gauge 08072000. Percent full for both lakes and the Lake Conroe elevation from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston and Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment