HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.42 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.3 Percent Full, Saturday October 10

Good evening from the Lake Houston area. This is the Saturday evening lake levels and weather report for October 10. There are no flood watches, flood warnings or flash flood alerts in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties tonight. One National Weather Service alert is active in Harris County, an air quality alert tied to an ozone action day, and it runs through 6:30 p.m. Central this evening.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.42 feet100.0 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Saturday, October 10
Lake Conroe199.79 feet94.3 percentOctober 10 daily value

Lake Houston elevation comes from the USGS gauge and is an intraday reading. Lake Conroe elevation and both percent full figures come from the Texas Water Development Board, which publishes once a day rather than through the day.

Lake Houston

The USGS gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.42 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Saturday, October 10. Across the past 48 hours the gauge moved between 42.42 feet and 42.56 feet over 190 readings, a spread of about fourteen hundredths of a foot. That is ordinary day to day movement on this reservoir, and the lake is at the low end of that band this evening after easing down through the day.

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Houston on October 10 is 42.47 feet and 100.0 percent of conservation capacity, within about five hundredths of a foot of the USGS figure. The two sources agreeing this closely is the expected result.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Conroe on October 10 is 199.79 feet and 94.3 percent full, down from 199.81 feet and 94.4 percent on October 9. That is a decline of about two hundredths of a foot in a day, a slow seasonal drawdown rather than a release event.

Lake Conroe matters in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this report carries both lakes every time it runs.

Weather for the Lake Houston Area

Tonight. Clear, with a low around 68 degrees. South wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent. The National Weather Service gave no heat index value for this period.

Sunday. Sunny, with a high near 91 degrees. South wind 0 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent. No heat index value was given.

Sunday night. Mostly clear, with a low around 70 degrees. Southeast wind 0 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 0 percent. No heat index value was given.

Active Alerts

There are no flood watches, flood warnings or flash flood alerts for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties.

One alert is active in the coverage area. The National Weather Service office in Houston and Galveston issued an air quality alert for Harris County at 2:22 p.m. Central on October 9, in effect through 6:30 p.m. Central on Saturday, October 10. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality declared an ozone action day for the Houston, Galveston and Brazoria area for Saturday, October 10, and said atmospheric conditions were favorable for producing high levels of ozone pollution. No alerts are active for Montgomery or Liberty counties.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey. Lake Conroe and Lake Houston storage and percent full from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service office in Houston and Galveston. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment