HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK
Flooding - Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.24 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.5 Percent Full, Saturday September 26

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.24 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.5 Percent Full, Saturday September 26

Good morning from the Lake Houston area. It is Saturday, September 26. No flood watches, flood warnings or flash flood warnings are active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. One Air Quality Alert is in effect for Harris County, a state Ozone Action Day for today. Both lakes are in their normal range and both are easing down.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.24 feet99.1 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Saturday, September 26
Lake Conroe199.62 feet93.5 percentDaily value, Saturday, September 26

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lake Houston near Sheldon, site number 08072000, read 42.24 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Saturday, September 26.

Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ran between 42.22 feet, recorded at 4:45 a.m. Saturday, and 42.32 feet, recorded at 6:15 a.m. Thursday. That is a spread of one tenth of a foot across 190 readings, and the low end of the range is this morning, so the lake has been drifting down all week rather than moving on rainfall.

The Texas Water Development Board puts Lake Houston at 42.27 feet and 99.1 percent full for Saturday. That is a once-daily value and it is unchanged from Friday, while the USGS intraday gauge has continued to slip, which is why the two figures differ by three hundredths of a foot this morning.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board has Lake Conroe at 199.62 feet and 93.5 percent full for Saturday, September 26, down three hundredths of a foot from 199.65 feet on Friday. The lake has now declined every day for more than a week, from 94.0 percent full on Wednesday to 93.5 percent this morning.

The upstream level matters here because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. That is the path that moves water toward Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this post carries the Conroe number alongside the local one.

Weather

Today: Partly sunny. High near 91, with temperatures falling to around 88 in the afternoon. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 2 percent. The National Weather Service published no heat index value for this period.

Tonight: Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 1 percent.

Sunday: Mostly sunny. High near 94, with temperatures falling to around 91 in the afternoon. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 4 percent.

Active Alerts

No flood watches, flood warnings or flash flood warnings are active for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties.

One alert is active in the coverage area. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has issued an Ozone Action Day for the Houston, Galveston and Brazoria area for Saturday, September 26, relayed by the National Weather Service as an Air Quality Alert covering inland and coastal Harris County. It was issued at 3:48 p.m. Friday and runs through 7 p.m. Saturday. TCEQ says atmospheric conditions are favorable for high ozone levels and asks residents to share rides, conserve energy and avoid drive-through lanes.

Nothing is active for Montgomery or Liberty counties.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey gauge 08072000. Percent full and the Lake Conroe elevation from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision.

Leave a Comment