HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.54 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.6 Percent Full, Wednesday October 7

Good morning. Lake Houston and Lake Conroe both sat in their normal range early Wednesday, and the National Weather Service has no watches, warnings or advisories in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. The one named system in the Gulf, Tropical Storm Isaias, is forecast to track east of Texas toward the northern Gulf Coast late this week.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading Time
Lake Houston42.54 feet100.0 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Wednesday, October 7
Lake Conroe199.85 feet94.6 percentDaily value for Wednesday, October 7

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lake Houston near Sheldon, site number 08072000, read 42.54 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Wednesday, October 7. Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from a low of 42.38 feet to a high of 42.57 feet, a spread of a little more than two inches. The Texas Water Development Board lists the reservoir at 100.0 percent of its conservation capacity.

Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board puts Lake Conroe at 199.85 feet and 94.6 percent full for Wednesday, October 7. That is down from 199.87 feet and 94.7 percent on Tuesday, continuing a slow decline of about two hundredths of a foot a day through the first week of October. This is a once-daily value rather than an intraday reading.

The upstream number matters here because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. What happens at Conroe reaches Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita a day or so later, which is why this desk reports both lakes together.

Weather for the Lake Houston Area

Today. Sunny, with a high near 92. Northeast wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 2 percent. No heat index was issued for this period.

Tonight. Mostly clear, with a low around 71. Northeast wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 2 percent.

Thursday. Sunny, with a high near 92. Northeast wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 1 percent.

The forecast is for the National Weather Service grid point covering Kingwood, at 30.0577 degrees north and 95.1860 degrees west, and was generated at 6:01 a.m. Central Wednesday.

Active Weather Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. One alert was active anywhere in Texas at the time of this check, an air quality alert covering counties in North Texas, well outside this area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey. Reservoir storage and percent full from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional.

Leave a Comment