HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.22 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.2 Percent Full, Tuesday September 29

Good morning. It is Tuesday, September 29. There are no National Weather Service alerts in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this morning. Both lakes are in their normal range, and the Lake Houston gauge has moved less than two tenths of a foot over the past 48 hours.

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.22 feet98.6 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Tuesday, September 29
Lake Conroe199.55 feet93.2 percentDaily value for Tuesday, September 29

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.22 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Tuesday, September 29. Over the past 48 hours the gauge has ranged from a low of 42.13 feet to a high of 42.29 feet, a spread of 0.16 feet. The Texas Water Development Board puts Lake Houston at 98.6 percent of its conservation capacity.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Conroe at 199.55 feet and 93.2 percent full for Tuesday, September 29. That is down from 199.57 feet and 93.3 percent on Monday, a drop of about two hundredths of a foot. The lake has eased down slowly for several days.

Lake Conroe matters here because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. What happens on the upstream lake reaches Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita a few hours later, which is why this post carries both readings.

Weather

Today: Mostly sunny, with a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms after 1 p.m. High near 93, with temperatures falling to around 89 in the afternoon. East wind 0 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent. The National Weather Service forecast does not list a heat index value for today.

Tonight: Partly cloudy, with a low around 75. Southeast wind 5 to 10 mph. The forecast does not list a chance of precipitation or a heat index value overnight.

Wednesday: Partly sunny, with a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. High near 93, with heat index values as high as 105. Southeast wind 5 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.

Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service watches, warnings or advisories for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County as of this morning. A Flood Watch is in effect elsewhere in Texas, in areas covered by other forecast offices, but none of it reaches the three counties that cover the Lake Houston area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey. Percent full figures and the Lake Conroe elevation from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision.

Leave a Comment