HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.16 Feet, Lake Conroe 93.2 Percent Full, Tuesday September 29

Tuesday evening in the Lake Houston area. There are no National Weather Service flood watches, flood warnings or other alerts in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Both Lake Houston and Lake Conroe are in their normal range. Rain chances rise on Wednesday.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.16 feet98.6 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Tuesday, September 29
Lake Conroe199.55 feet93.2 percentDaily value, Tuesday, September 29

Lake Houston

Lake Houston read 42.16 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Tuesday, September 29, on the United States Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site 08072000. Over the previous 48 hours the gauge ranged from 42.11 feet to 42.25 feet, a swing of about an inch and a half.

The Texas Water Development Board puts the reservoir at 98.6 percent of its conservation capacity on its daily value for September 29, with the board’s own elevation reading at 42.22 feet. The small difference between the two numbers is the normal gap between an intraday gauge reading and a once-daily reservoir value.

Lake Conroe

Lake Conroe stood at 199.55 feet and 93.2 percent full on the Texas Water Development Board daily value for September 29, down from 199.57 feet and 93.3 percent on Monday. That is a decline of about a quarter of an inch in a day, which is an ordinary late-September drawdown rather than a release event.

San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston, which is why the upstream level matters to residents of Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita.

Weather

Tonight. Partly cloudy, with a low around 76. Southeast wind 5 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph. Chance of precipitation 14 percent.

Wednesday. Partly sunny, with a high near 92 and temperatures falling to around 89 in the afternoon. A chance of showers and thunderstorms from late morning into the evening. Southeast wind 5 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 30 mph. Chance of precipitation 40 percent.

Wednesday night. Partly cloudy, with a low around 77 and a slight chance of rain showers after 10 p.m. Southeast wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.

Alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris County, Montgomery County or Liberty County as of Tuesday evening. Alerts are active elsewhere in Texas, but none of them covers the Lake Houston area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the United States Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX. Percent full and Lake Conroe figures from the Texas Water Development Board, Lake Houston and Lake Conroe. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. USGS gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision.

Leave a Comment