HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.32 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.3 Percent Full, Friday October 2

Good morning. This is the Friday morning reading for Lake Houston and Lake Conroe, October 2, along with the Kingwood area forecast. There is an active flood alert this morning: the National Weather Service office in Houston/Galveston has a Flood Watch in effect for Harris and Montgomery counties through Friday evening.

Lake Levels at a Glance

LakeLevelPercent FullReading
Lake Houston42.32 feet99.7 percent5:30 a.m. Central, Friday, October 2
Lake Conroe199.78 feet94.3 percentDaily value for Friday, October 2

Lake Houston

The USGS gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.32 feet at 5:30 a.m. Central on Friday, October 2. Over the previous 48 hours the lake ranged from a low of 42.08 feet on Wednesday afternoon to a high of 42.40 feet at 4:00 a.m. Friday, so the reservoir rose overnight as rain moved through. The Texas Water Development Board puts Lake Houston at 99.7 percent of its conservation capacity, which means the lake is close to the top of the pool it is normally held at.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Conroe on Friday, October 2 is 199.78 feet and 94.3 percent full, up from 199.53 feet and 93.1 percent on Thursday. That is a rise of about a quarter of a foot in a day. San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto into Lake Houston, which is why the upstream level matters in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita. This is a once daily reading rather than an intraday one.

The Forecast

Today

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, partly sunny, with a high near 89 and temperatures falling to around 85 in the afternoon. East wind 0 to 5 miles per hour. Chance of precipitation is 60 percent, with new rainfall of a tenth to a quarter of an inch possible. The National Weather Service puts showers and thunderstorms as likely between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m.

Tonight

A chance of showers and thunderstorms early, becoming a slight chance later, and mostly cloudy with a low around 73. Northeast wind 0 to 5 miles per hour. Chance of precipitation is 40 percent, with new rainfall of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Saturday

Mostly cloudy with a slight chance of showers and thunderstorms before 7 a.m., then a chance of showers and thunderstorms through the day and showers and thunderstorms late. High near 88, with temperatures falling to around 83 in the afternoon. Northeast wind 5 to 10 miles per hour. Chance of precipitation is 80 percent, with new rainfall of a quarter to half an inch possible. No heat index was given for any of the three periods.

Active Weather Alerts

A Flood Watch is in effect for Harris County and Montgomery County, issued at 6:55 p.m. Central on Thursday, October 1 and running through Friday evening, ending at 7:00 p.m. Central on Friday, October 2. The watch also covers Walker, Grimes, Waller, Fort Bend, Wharton and Jackson counties. Liberty County is not included.

The National Weather Service says flooding caused by excessive rainfall continues to be possible, and that showers and thunderstorms capable of heavy downpours will affect the watch area through Friday evening. The office notes that training storms could produce rain rates of 2 to 4 inches per hour in the deep tropical air mass overhead, and that locations under those rates could see rapid runoff and flash flooding. Excessive runoff may cause flooding of rivers, creeks, streams and other low lying and flood prone locations. A watch means flooding is possible, not that it is occurring. The Weather Service advises people in areas prone to flooding to monitor later forecasts and be ready to act if Flash Flood Warnings are issued.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey, percent full for both lakes and the Lake Conroe elevation from the Texas Water Development Board, and the forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment