HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.43 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.5 Percent Full, Thursday September 17

Good evening from the Lake Houston area. There are no National Weather Service watches, warnings or advisories in effect for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties this evening. Both lakes are sitting in their normal range, and the forecast through Friday night is dry. Harris County did issue a 90-day burn ban for unincorporated areas on Thursday, citing dry conditions, which is a fire risk matter rather than a flood one.

Lake levels at a glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.43 feet100.0 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Thursday, September 17
Lake Conroe199.83 feet94.5 percentDaily value for September 17

Lake Houston

The U.S. Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, TX, site number 08072000, read 42.43 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Thursday, September 17.

Over the past 48 hours the lake has moved within a tenth of a foot. It ran from a low of 42.38 feet at 11:30 a.m. Thursday to a high of 42.48 feet at 10:45 p.m. Tuesday, a swing of about an inch and a quarter. The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at 100.0 percent of conservation capacity for September 17, with its own daily reading of 42.42 feet against the USGS 42.43. That is the usual level of agreement between the two.

Lake Conroe

The Texas Water Development Board daily value for Lake Conroe on September 17 is 199.83 feet and 94.5 percent full. That is down 0.02 feet from 199.85 feet on September 16, and it is the fifth straight day of slow decline. Percent full slipped from 94.6 to 94.5 with this reading.

Lake Conroe belongs in a Lake Houston paper because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why it is carried here every day.

Weather through Friday night

Tonight: Mostly clear, with a low around 75. East wind 0 to 5 mph. Chance of precipitation 4 percent.

Friday: Sunny, with a high near 94 and temperatures falling to around 91 in the afternoon. Northeast wind 0 to 10 mph. No measurable chance of precipitation. The forecast does not carry a heat index value for this period.

Friday night: Mostly clear, with a low around 73. East wind 0 to 5 mph. No measurable chance of precipitation.

Active alerts

There are no active National Weather Service alerts for Harris, Montgomery or Liberty counties. Four alerts were active across Texas at the time of this reading, two flood advisories from the El Paso office covering Hudspeth County and two air quality alerts from the Fort Worth office covering counties in the Dallas and Fort Worth area. None of them reach this part of the state.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the U.S. Geological Survey, gauge 08072000. Lake Conroe and Lake Houston storage figures from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment