HUMBLE · KINGWOOD · ATASCOCITA · HUFFMAN · SUMMERWOOD · FALL CREEK

Lake Levels and Weather: Lake Houston 42.40 Feet, Lake Conroe 94.0 Percent Full, Thursday October 15

Good evening from the Lake Houston area. This is the Thursday evening reading for Lake Houston and Lake Conroe, with the next three National Weather Service forecast periods. One National Weather Service alert touches Harris County tonight, a Wind Advisory for Friday, and the zones it names are the coastal part of the county rather than the Lake Houston communities. Both lakes are sitting in their normal range.

Lake levels at a glance

LakeLevelPercent fullReading
Lake Houston42.40 feet100.0 percent5:30 p.m. Central, Thursday, October 15
Lake Conroe199.71 feet94.0 percentDaily value for Thursday, October 15

Lake Houston

Lake Houston read 42.40 feet at 5:30 p.m. Central on Thursday, October 15, on the United States Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon, site 08072000. Over the past 48 hours the gauge has run between 42.36 and 42.45 feet, a range of about a tenth of a foot, which is ordinary movement for a lake held at its conservation pool. The Texas Water Development Board lists Lake Houston at 100.0 percent of conservation capacity for Thursday.

Lake Conroe

Lake Conroe stood at 199.71 feet and 94.0 percent full in the Texas Water Development Board daily value for Thursday, October 15. That is unchanged from Wednesday and down about a hundredth of a foot from Tuesday. This is a once daily figure rather than an intraday reading.

Lake Conroe matters here because San Jacinto River Authority releases from Lake Conroe flow down the West Fork of the San Jacinto River into Lake Houston. The upstream level is part of the local flooding picture in Kingwood, Humble and Atascocita, which is why this paper reports it alongside the Lake Houston gauge.

Weather for the Lake Houston area

Tonight. A slight chance of rain showers before 5 a.m., then patchy fog with a slight chance of showers. Mostly clear otherwise. Low around 68 degrees, with temperatures rising to around 71 overnight. Southeast wind 0 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.

Friday. Patchy fog and a slight chance of rain showers before 8 a.m., then mostly sunny. High near 75 degrees, with temperatures falling to around 68 in the afternoon as the wind swings around. North wind 5 to 20 mph, with gusts as high as 35 mph. Chance of precipitation 20 percent.

Friday night. Mostly clear. Low around 50 degrees, with temperatures rising to around 53 overnight. North wind around 15 mph, with gusts as high as 30 mph. No chance of precipitation in the forecast.

Friday is a front. The high of 75 with temperatures dropping through the afternoon and a Friday night low near 50 is a real change from the 91 degree high the area saw earlier today, and the gusty north wind is part of the same system.

Active alerts

The National Weather Service office in Houston/Galveston issued a Wind Advisory at 12:27 p.m. Thursday, in effect from 4 a.m. Friday until 1 a.m. Saturday, calling for north winds of 20 to 25 mph with gusts up to 40 mph. The advisory is filed under Harris County, but the forecast zones it names are Coastal Harris and other areas south and west of Houston, not the inland zone that covers Kingwood, Humble, Atascocita and Huffman. There are no active alerts for Montgomery County or Liberty County. There are no flood watches, flood warnings or river flood statements in effect for the Lake Houston area.

Sources

Lake Houston elevation from the United States Geological Survey gauge at Lk Houston nr Sheldon. Percent full figures and the Lake Conroe elevation from the Texas Water Development Board. Forecast and alerts from the National Weather Service Houston/Galveston office. Gauge readings are provisional and subject to revision by the USGS.

Leave a Comment